Community Development Staff Directory

  1. Construction Inspections
  1. Dennis Barry

    Electrical Inspector
    Phone: (757) 727 - 6255

  1. Larry Burrell

    Plumbing & Mechanical Inspector II
    Phone: 757-727-6676

  1. Tamara Fenichel

    Building Inspector I
    Phone: 757-727-6252

  1. Dale Green

    Plumbing & Mechanical Inspector II
    Phone: 757-727-6790

  1. Philip Prisco Jr.

    Building Official
    Phone: 757-726-6951

  1. James Schilke

    Electrical Inspector
    Phone: (757) 727 - 6286

  1. Chuck Todd

    Plumbing & Mechanical Inspector II
    Phone: 757-727-6287

  1. Gary Willis

    Building Inspector II
    Phone: 757-727-6076

  1. Michael Wirtes

    Building Inspector I
    Phone: 757-727-6252

  1. Development Services Center
  1. Phillip Prisco

    Building Official
    Phone: 757-726-6951

  1. Thomas Arsenault

    Site Plan & Subdivision Agent II
    Phone: 757-728-5127

  1. Jason Bassett

    Plans Reviewer I
    Phone: 757-727-6676

  1. Suheir Diyab

    Site Plan & Subdivision Agent I
    Phone: 757-727-6210

  1. Latoya Forbes

    Senior Plans Reviewer
    Phone: 757-727-6307

  1. Breia Gibson

    Permit Technician 1
    Phone: 757-728-2446

  1. Greg Goetz

    Development Services Center Manager
    Phone: 757-727-6079

  1. Heather Mitchell

    Permit Technician II
    Phone: 757-727-6256

  1. Michael Scott

    Plans Reviewer II
    Phone: 757-727-6288

  1. Jeidy Yamin-Dumont

    Permit Technician
    Phone: 757-727-6155

  1. Housing and Neighborhoods
  1. Jonathan McBride

    Housing & Neighborhood Services Division Manager
    Phone: (757) 727-6140

  1. Shellae Blackwell

    Safe & Clean Consultant
    Phone: (757) 727-6140

  1. Dan McCormick

    Housing Reinvestment Specialist
    Phone: (757) 727-6140

  1. Lauren White

    Chief Neighborhood Development Specialist
    Phone: 757-727-6492

  1. Anna Hammond

    Neighborhood Development Associate
    Phone: (757) 727-6244

  1. Monica Meharg

    Neighborhood Development Associate
    Phone: 757-728-3218

  1. Darren Robinson

    Neighborhood Development Associate
    Phone: (757) 727-6441

  1. Cashayla Rodgers

    Neighborhood Development Associate I
    Phone: 757-727-6463

  1. Marcie Spragan

    Neighborhood Development Associate
    Phone: (757) 727-6140

  1. Planning & Zoning
  1. Terry O'Neill

    Community Development Director and Acting Zoning Administrator
    Phone: 757-727-6140

  1. Donald Whipple

    Chief City Planner
    Phone: (757) 728 - 5235

  1. Olivia Askew

    City Planner
    Phone: 757-727-6301

  1. Allison Jackura

    Deputy Zoning Administrator
    Phone: 757-728-5233

  1. Garek Hannigan

    City Planner
    Phone: 757-727-6057

  1. Michael Hayes

    Planning & Zoning Administration Manager
    Phone: 757-728-5244

  1. Ely Yokley-Zarka

    Zoning Official
    Phone: 757-728-5237

  1. Property Maintenance & Zoning
  1. Kimberly Mikel

    Property Maintenance Division Manager
    Phone: (757) 727-6228

  1. Michael Benson

    Codes Compliance Inspector II
    Phone: 757-726-5445

  1. Alexon Bethea

    Codes Compliance Inspector I
    Phone: 757-727-6267

  1. Christopher Fowler

    Land Development/ Environmental Inspector
    Phone: 757-727-6227

  1. Gary Greer

    Codes Inspector I
    Phone: (757) 727 - 6264

  1. John Millette

    Codes Compliance Inspector II
    Phone: (757) 727 - 6278

  1. Thaddeus Savage

    Codes Compliance Inspector I (Rental)
    Phone: (757) 726 - 5411

  1. Natiara Satsatin

    Codes Compliance Inspector I
    Phone: 757-726-6408

  1. Support Services
  1. Aqiylah McGill

    Project Coordinator
    Phone: (757) 728 - 2077

  1. Kristie Graves

    Administrative Coordinator
    Phone: (757) 728 - 2035

  1. Dorinda Weeks

    Administrative Assistant
    Phone: (757) 728 – 2096

  1. Ebony Blunt

    Support Services Finance Coordinator
    Phone: (757) 728-5240