Calendar module icon

Calendar

Date:
April 20, 2019
Time:
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Time Details:
12:00pm-5:00pm. Parade of Nations starts promptly at 12:00pm.
Location:
Mill Point Park
Address:
100 Eaton Street
Hampton, VA 23669
Contact:
757-727-8311
Email:
Cost:
Admission is free to the public.
fb-campaign-thai-2
Facebook Twitter Email

International Children's Festival

Saturday, April 20, 2019

Join the young (and young at heart) who travel the globe in one day during the International Children's Festival! The rich array of sights, sounds, and tastes of distant lands that will captivate the senses of children and adults alike. Experience the beauty and wonder of exotic places as a diverse selection of countries and cultures showcase their unique heritages. ******************************** *The festival commences with the Parade of Nations at 12:00pm. Come cheer on your favorite country in this spectacular display of costumes and country representation.

Mill Point Park Stage Schedule
9:55am-10:05am         Mayor’s Welcome and Parade of Nations
10:05am-10:15am       Introduction of Countries
10:15am-10:45am       Master Hoy Lee – Dragon Dance and Martial Arts (China)
10:45am-11:15am       Mishas Polish Dancers (Poland)
11:30am-12:15pm       Tidewater Chinese School Youth and Peninsula Chinese American Association Children’s Dance Group (China)
12:30pm-1:00pm         Dominican Republic Palo Dance (Dominican Republic)
1:15pm-1:45pm           Perfectly Naija Dance Group (Nigeria)
2:00pm-2:30pm           Hellenic Youth Dancers (Greece)
2:45pm-3:15pm           Rose & Sword Irish Dance (Ireland)
3:30pm-4:00pm           Panamanian Folkloric Group of Hampton Roads (Panama) 
4:15pm-4:45pm           Ghana – A Jama Performance (Ghana)

International Dance and Drum Stage Schedule
10:30am-11:30am       Steel Drums of Hampton City Schools
11:30am-12:00pm       “Drum Your Dream” Circle Time
11:45am-12:45pm       Mishas Polish Dance (Poland) 
1:00pm-1:30pm           Rose & Sword Irish Dance (Ireland)
1:30pm-2:00pm           “Drum Your Dream” Circle Time
2:00pm-2:30pm           International Montessori School Ukulele Group (International)
2:30pm-3:00pm           “Drum Your Dream” Circle Time
3:00pm-3:30pm           Seven Cities Tribal Dance (Middle Eastern)
3:30pm-4:00pm           “Drum Your Dream” Circle Time
4:00pm-4:30pm           Salsa Dance (Latin America/International)  
4:30pm-5:00pm           Master Hoy Lee – Lion Dance