News Flash

* Hampton City News

Posted on: August 21, 2019

Swimming advisory for Salt Ponds beach lifted after bacteria levels in the water drop

new buckroe beach copy

Aug. 23, 2019  – The Health Department has lifted a swimming advisory that had been issued or Salt Ponds beach due to levels of bacteria levels that exceed the state water quality standards.

There are five locations in Hampton that are regularly tested for bacteria: Fort Monroe's Outlook Beach; three spots along Buckroe Beach; and Salt Ponds Beach. Buckroe is segmented, so bacteria levels could affect the entire area, or just a portion (the south, from the pier to Point Comfort Avenue; middle, from Point Comfort to Tappan avenues; or north, from Tappan to Pilot avenues.)

An advisory doesn’t close the water to swimmers — it just warns you that you face an elevated risk. The risk is especially elevated for children, who are more likely to swallow the water, or those who have open wounds or weakened immune systems.

Water samples are sent to labs to detect Enterococci in salt water. While these organisms themselves do not cause illness, their presence is an indicator that there is fecal contamination and other harder-to-detect bacteria are present. Environmental Protection Agency standard that sets the unacceptable level at the point where people show a greater incidence of illness.

When the city is notified of contaminated water, officials begin looking for a cause. Most commonly, bacteria levels can increase after a major storm, when sewer or wastewater systems could become overwhelmed and overflow. Bacteria also could be caused by a leak in one of the systems.

To read more about the water testing program, go to https://hampton.gov/3520/Beach-water-testing

Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in * Hampton City News